What is a travel clearance for minors?

A travel clearance is a document issued by the DSWD to a Filipino child (below 18 years of age) traveling abroad alone or with someone other than his/her parents.

WHO NEEDS A TRAVEL CLEARANCE? A minor traveling alone to a foreign country ; A minor traveling to a foreign country accompanied by a person other than his or her parents.

WHO DOES NOT NEED TRAVEL CLEARANCE? All minors other than those cited above, for example:

A minor traveling to a foreign country with either parent or with his or her solo parent or legal guardian;

A minor traveling abroad whose parents are in the Foreign Service or living abroad or are immigrants, provided he/she is holding a valid pass such as a dependents visa/pass/identification card or permanent resident visa/pass/identification card which serves as proof that he/she is living with parents abroad and their travel does not constitute child trafficking. – See more at: http://www.dswd.gov.ph/faqs/travel-clearance-for-minors/#sthash.gTg2P4A3.dpuf

IS A MARRIED MINOR REQUIRED TO SECURE A TRAVEL CLEARANCE?

  • A minor, regardless of civil status, who is traveling abroad alone or with person/s other than his/her parent is required to secure a travel clearance.

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS IN SECURING A TRAVEL CLEARANCE?

A. For a minor traveling alone to a foreign country for the first time

  1. Duly accomplished application form
  2. Photocopy of the Birth Certificate OR the passport of the  minor
  3. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel alone to a foreign country
  4. As appropriate, a photocopy of the marriage certificate of the minor’s parents or a photocopy of the certificate of legal guardianship of the minor or in the case of solo parents, a photocopy of the solo parent identification card from the Municipal Social Welfare and Development Office or a photocopy of a certification from the Local Social Welfare and Development Office of being a solo parent or Tallaq or Faskh certification from the Shariah court or any Muslim Barangay or religious leader or in the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage (CENOMAR)* from the National Statistics Office (NSO) or in the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of the death certificate

*Issuance of CENOMAR will take 1-5 days for cases of uncommon
surnames and 1-15  days for common surnames.
* Issuing office of CENOMAR is the National Statistics Office not the Local Civil Registrar.

5.    Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last six (6) months

B. For a minor traveling for the first time with a person other than the parents or legal guardian

  1. Duly accomplished application form
  2. A photocopy of the birth certificate of minor
  3. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel to a foreign country with a specific person other than them
  4. As appropriate, a photocopy of the marriage certificate of the minor’s parents or a certificate of legal guardianship of the minor or in the case of solo parents, a solo parent identification card from the Municipal Social Welfare and Development Office or a certification from the Local Social Welfare and Development Office of being a solo parent or a court decree of separation, annulment or divorce, or Tallaq or Fasakh certification from the Shariah court or any muslim barangay or religious leader or in the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage  from the Philippine Statistics Office (formerly National Statistics Office or NSO) in the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of the death certificate

* Issuance of CENOMAR will take 1-5 days for cases of
uncommon surnames and 1-15 days for common surnames

*Issuing office of CENOMAR is the National Statistics Office not the Local Civil
Registrar

5.    Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last 6 months.
6.    Photocopy of the passport of the traveling companion

“The social worker may require additional documentary requirements during the assessment of the Travel Clearance application to make  sure that no child shall be trafficked and that the child’s best interest and welfare is ensured”

C. In case of illegitimate children who is traveling abroad accompanied by their biological father, they are still required to secure a travel clearance certificate as parental authority is vested only to the mother of the child, per Article 176 of the Family Code of the Philippines.

IS THERE A VALIDITY PERIOD FOR A TRAVEL CLEARANCE?

A DSWD travel clearance is valid for a period of one (1) year from the date of issuance and shall be valid for multiple travels within the validity period, provided the conditions under which the travel clearance was issued have not changed. If a change in condition occurs like a change in traveling companion, a new travel clearance must be obtained.

HOW MUCH IS THE PROCESSING FEE FOR A TRAVEL CLEARANCE ISSUED TO A MINOR?

The DSWD shall collect a processing fee for each travel clearance issued to minors traveling abroad under the following options:

  • Php 300.00 with validity of one (1) year.
  • Php 600.00 with validity of two (2) years.

WHERE CAN ONE FILE THE APPLICATION?

The application for travel clearance, together with the supporting documents required shall be submitted/filed at anyDSWD Field Office.

Application forms maybe obtained from any DSWD-Field Office or maybe downloaded from the website http://www.dswd.gov.ph. [click here to download application form in MS Word Format]

  • On the appointed date, go to the nearest DSWD Field (regional) office which processed your application to submit the original copy of your supporting documents and pay PhP300.00 per travel clearance certificate. The travel clearance certificate will be obtained thereafter.

– See more at: http://www.dswd.gov.ph/faqs/travel-clearance-for-minors/#sthash.gTg2P4A3.dpuf

Other frequently asked questions:

CAN A TRAVEL CLEARANCE BE ISSUED TO ILLEGITIMATE CHILDREN WHO ARE STILL APPLYING FOR THEIR VISA IN THE EMBASSY?

Illegitimate children are under the custody of the mother. If they will be traveling with the mother, they are not required to secure a travel clearance from the DSWD. If they are traveling with person other than the mother, they must secure a travel clearance.

IS A FAXED COPY OF THE PARENTAL CONSENT OF PARENTS RESIDING ABROAD ACCEPTABLE?

Yes, a faxed copy is acceptable. Likewise, a computer generated photo of minors and emailed documents are acceptable.

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ILLEGITIMATE CHILDREN ABANDONED BY THE MOTHER AND UNDER THE CUSTODY OF THE FATHER OR OTHER RELATIVES WHO WILL BE TRAVELING ALONE OR WITH THE FATHER OR OTHER RELATIVES?

Since the mother has the absolute parental authority over her illegitimate children the father would need to secure a Court Order vesting in him the parental authority over the illegitimate children. If a parental authority has been granted to the father, and the minor will be traveling with the father, he is not required to secure a travel clearance. If the minor will travel alone or with someone other than the father, he/she is required to secure a travel clearance. – See more at: http://www.dswd.gov.ph/faqs/travel-clearance-for-minors/#sthash.gTg2P4A3.dpuf

About Erineus

Born on December 28, 1965, Surallah, South Cotabato, Southern Mindanao, Philippines.
This entry was posted in Child Custody, DSWD, Parental Authority, Travel Clearance and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s