Travel Clearance Required for Travel of Minors Abroad

Who are required to secure a travel clearance?

A travel clearance is required and shall be secured from the DSWD by the following Filipino citizens:

1. A minor traveling alone to a foreign country except under special circumstances where a minor whose parents are in the foreign service or are living abroad or are immigrants provided he/she is holding a valid pass such as a dependent’s visa/pass/identification card or permanent resident visa/pass/identification card which serve as proof that he/she is living with parents abroad and their travel does not constitute child trafficking.

2. A minor traveling to a foreign country accompanied by a person other than his/her parents.

When is a travel clearance not required?

A travel clearance from the DSWD is not required by a minor traveling to a foreign country:

1. With both or EITHER parents.

2. With his/her solo parent or legal guardian. Solo parenthood or legal guardianship may be proved by: (a) A photocopy of the solo parent identification card from the Municipal Social Welfare & Development Office; or (b) A photocopy of a certification from the local Social Welfare and Development Office of being a solo parent or Tallaq or Fasakh certification from the Shariah court or any Muslim barangay or religious leader; or (c) In the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage from the local civil registrar; or (d) In the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of the death certificate; and (e) In the case of legal guardianship, a certificate of legal guardianship issued by the court.

3. Whose parents are in the foreign service or are living abroad or are immigrants, provided he/she is holding a valid pass such as a dependent’s visa/ pass/identification card or permanent resident visa/pass/ identification card which serve as proof that he/she is living with parents abroad and their travel does not constitute child trafficking.

How long is a travel clearance valid?

A travel clearance certificate shall be valid for a period of one (1) year from the date of issuance and shall be valid for multiple travels within the validity period, provided that the conditions under which the travel clearance was issued have not changed. If a change in condition occurs, e.g., a change in traveling companion, a new travel clearance must be obtained.

Where is the application for travel clearance filed?

The application for travel clearance together with the supporting documents required shall be submitted/filed by the parent or legal guardian or a duly authorized representative at any DSWD Field (regional) office (Please see attached list). Application forms may be obtained from any DSWD Field (regional) office or travel clearance office or may be downloaded from the DSWD website (www.dswd.gov.ph). The travel clearance may be obtained within 3 working days from the DSWD field (regional) or travel clearance unit where it was submitted, provided all requirements have been fulfilled.

See for complete details the source: http://jlp-law.com/blog/travel-clearance-required-travel-of-minors-abroad/

About Erineus

Born on December 28, 1965, Surallah, South Cotabato, Southern Mindanao, Philippines.
This entry was posted in Child Custody, DSWD, Family Code, Question and Answers, Travel Clearance and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s