Tag Archives: Right to Peaceful Assembly

Is it legal to modify the permit to rally without informing the applicant?

Section 6 of the Public Assembly Act reads: Section 6. Action to be taken on the application – (a) It shall be the duty of the mayor or any official acting in his behalf to issue or grant a permit … Continue reading

Posted in Batas Pambansa No. 880, Constitutional Law, Constitutional Rights, LGU, Public Assembly Act | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment