Tag Archives: Public Assembly Act of 1995

Is it legal to modify the permit to rally without informing the applicant?

Section 6 of the Public Assembly Act reads: Section 6. Action to be taken on the application – (a) It shall be the duty of the mayor or any official acting in his behalf to issue or grant a permit … Continue reading

Posted in Batas Pambansa No. 880, Constitutional Law, Constitutional Rights, LGU, Public Assembly Act | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

What if the rally has no required permit? Is it prohibited? If yes, what should be the proper action to be done by the LGU? What will be the possible penalty?

 x x x Freedom of assembly connotes the right of the people to meet peaceably for consultation and discussion of matters of public concern. It is entitled to be accorded the utmost deference and respect. It is not to be … Continue reading

Posted in BP Blg 880, Constitutional Rights, Freedom of Expression, Freedom of Speech, Peaceful Assembly, Permit, Rally, The Public Assembly Act of 1995 | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment