Tag Archives: Famly Code of the Philippines

Is infidelity sufficient to deprive a mother of custody over her child?

The law categorically provides that no child under seven years of age shall be separated from the mother, unless the court finds compelling reasons to order otherwise (Article 213, Family Code). Moreover, insofar as illegitimate children are concerned, they are … Continue reading

Posted in Child Custody, Family Code, Parental Authority, Question and Answers | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

When Mother of Child Can be Deprived of Custody?

As a general rule, a child under 7 years of age shall be in the custody of the mother (Art 213 of the Family Code). This is known as the maternal preference rule or tender-years-rule. But this rule is not absolute … Continue reading

Posted in Child Custody, Child Custody Rule, Children and Women, Family Code, Parental Authority, Question and Answers, When Mother of Child Can be Deprived of Custody? | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment