Tag Archives: Can the acquitted invoke his right against double jeopardy when the judgment made is void due to grave abuse of discretion?

Can the acquitted invoke his right against double jeopardy when the judgment made is void due to grave abuse of discretion?

No person shall be twice put in jeopardy of punishment for the same offense.[13]This constitutional mandate is echoed in Section 7 of Rule 117 of the Rules of Court which provides: Section 7. Former conviction or acquittal; double jeopardy. – … Continue reading

Posted in Constitutional Rights, Double Jeopardy, Question and Answers | Tagged | Leave a comment